Ukraine. Visa support

General provisions:

Attention, please: Ukraine visas are no longer required for US, EU and the Federation of Switzerland citizens staying for less than 90 days in Ukraine.

This doesn•t apply to people who come to Ukraine for job, study or immigration or with any other purpose if they are going to stay in Ukraine for more than 90 days.

Passport and visa are required for entry into Ukraine.

No invitation letters are necessary for citizens of the US, Canada, Japan, Slovakia, and Turkey for obtaining official, business, private, cultural, or sports visas.

No visas are required for citizens of Hungary, Poland, Mongolia, Lithuania and the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (except Turkmenistan).

Visa types:

The type of visa required depends on the purpose of the applicants• entry into Ukraine. Applicants from countries NOT mentioned above must additionally submit certain documents, or "supporting documents", to further explain the applicant•s purpose of entry. The supporting documents are listed below under the appropriate visa type:

A) Business visa: (except citizens of the countries mentioned above):

An original invitation from a legal entity duly registered in Ukraine, containing the official address and telephone number typed in its letterhead, and signed by an authorized officer of the entity other than the applicant. The invitation must bear the entity•s seal and be accompanied, when applicable, by a clear copy of its valid Certificate of Registration in Ukraine. The invitation should detail the purpose and if necessary, the number of visits, exact travel dates, cities and/or towns to be visited, and provide basic passport data of the invitee.

B) Visa for Religious Mission for US citizens and other countries:

For obtaining this type of visa, applicants must submit a letter of invitation from a Ukrainian religious organization. The letter of invitation must be accompanied by a written confirmation under the signature and seal from the State Committee of Ukraine on Religious Matters.

C) Visa for Humanitarian Mission for US and other countries:

For individuals providing humanitarian aid, a visa is issued on the basis of a letter of support from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. If an applicant provides the Consular Office with a letter from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, then the visa will be issued free of charge (application and visa fee are waived.)

D) Tourist Visa:

A letter of invitation from an Ukrainian tourist agency or a confirmation from a Ukrainian hotel is necessary to qualify for a tourist visa. Citizens of the USA, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, or citizens of the European Union countries can be qualified for a tourist visa when they submit a round-trip ticket issued by the Ukrainian National Airlines.

E) Private Visa:

for a home stay visit (except citizens of US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey, or citizens of the countries of the European Union) - only original invitation issued in the name of the applicant from a local Immigration Authorities of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine.

for medical treatment (for US citizens and other countries) - an official invitation from the Ukrainian medical institution providing treatment to the applicant.

applicants of Ukrainian background - may apply for a P-2 type Ukrainian visa in person and then are subjected to an interview at the Consular office of the Embassy of Ukraine. Applicants for type P-2 visas should submit the following documents:

- Applicant•s written request;

- Original Ukrainian birth certificate and a copy of it;

- If the last name on applicant•s passport and birth certificate is different the copy of the document of change of name is mandatory;

- Filled out application form;

- One recent passport size photograph;

- Valid passport;

- Self-addressed pre-paid envelope (Express Mail only) in case the documents need to be returned after the visa interview by mail.

F) Immigration Visa (for US citizens only):

IM-1 applicants entering Ukraine for employment purposes must submit:

- A labor authorization document - (DOZVIL NA PRATSEVLASHTUVANNIA) in the name of the applicant issued by the Ministry of Labor of Ukraine and obtained for him/her in advance by the employer in Ukraine;

- A valid passport or travel documents (permit to re-entry to the United States for non-Ukrainian citizens only). Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are not acceptable;

- One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink;

- One recent passport size photograph;

- If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or a copy of the parents• visas.

IM-2 applicants entering Ukraine for permanent residence must submit:

- Permission for permanent residence in Ukraine obtained from Ukrainian Immigration Authorities of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine;

- A valid passport or travel documents (permit to re-entry to the United States for non-Ukrainian citizens only). Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are not acceptable;

- One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink;

- One recent passport size photograph;

- If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or copies of their visas.

G) Transit Visa:

A valid visa to the country of destination, other documents which confirm entry into that country, or a confirmed one way or round trip ticket for travel from the point of entry into Ukraine to the point of entry into the next country from Ukraine are acceptable supporting documents for transit visas. This visa does not authorize an applicant•s stay in Ukraine and is not required for a non-stop flight over Ukraine.

Visa duration:

a) Single or double-entry visa:

For citizens of U.S., Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey and citizens of the European Union countries - up to 6 months.

For other nationalities and stateless persons - up to 3 months.

b) Multiple entry visa:

For US citizens - up to 5 years (the duration of visa can vary from 1 to 5 years).

For non-US citizens and stateless persons - up to 1 year.

c) Transit visa :

up to 5 days (a period of time sufficient enough to cross Ukraine by train, ship, automobile or other means of transportation).

 

  1. Place of Ukraine visa issuance (Washington, D.C., New York, San Francisco or Chicago).

     
  2. Traveler•s visa to Ukraine is valid from this date. It reads Day-Month-Year. Thus, visa is valid from May 27, 2004.

     
  3. Ukraine visa expiration date. Visa is valid until this date. It reads Day-Month-Year. Thus, visa is valid until November 27, 2004.

     
  4. Ukraine Visa control number.

     
  5. Number of entries to Ukraine.

     
    • single entry ukraine visa(1) - single entry Ukraine visa (one entry only).
    • double entry ukraine visa(2) - double entry Ukraine visa (no more than two entries).
    • multiple netry ukraine visa(M) - multiple entry Ukraine visa(unrestricted number of entries within visa duration).

       
  6. Type of Ukraine visa:

     
    • type of visa to Ukraine - Diplomatic visa;
    • C (C-1, C-2, C-3) -Service visa;
    • type of visa to Ukraine - Ukriane business visa;
    • type of visa to Ukraine - Rescue service (workers) employees;
    • O - Student visa;
    • H - Scholar visa;
    • M - Visa for mass media representatives;
    • P - Religious visa;
    • type of visa to Ukraine - Humanitarian visa;
    • K - Cultural and Sport visa;
    • T - Ukraine tourist visa;
    • type of visa to Ukraine (-1, -2) - Private Ukraine visa;
    • IM (IM-1, IM-2) - Immigration visa to Ukraine;
    • Otype of visa to Ukraine -Crew member visa to Ukraine(engaged in transportation);
    • TP (TP-1, TP-2) - Ukraine transit visa.

       
  7. Traveler•s last name in Ukrainian and English (as it appears on your passport).

     
  8. Traveler•s first name in Ukrainian and English (as it appears as on your passport).

     
  9. Traveler•s passport number.

     
  10. Traveler•s sex.

     
  11. Traveler•s date of birth.

     
  12. Traveler•s nationality.

     
  13. Host in Ukraine.

 

For citizens of other countries, for a hassle-free visa process, or just if you are a frequent visitor to Ukraine, you may also consider using visa-support services of our partner company UkraineVisa In that case, you may obtain your Ukraine visa by mail without even visiting a Ukraine Embassy or Consulate office in your country. The service provides assistance in getting one-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry tourist and business visas to Ukraine. Russian visas are also available.
 


Graham Phillips


Graham Phillips

News-Front.info


News-Front.info

Graham Phillips G+

Graham Phillips G+

Where is Ukraine?


map ukraine